SEAGIC 2015 has officially ended! Congratulations to all winners, and also to all finalists for the commendable presentations.

List of Winners

CHAMPION
Universitas Indonesia
Project title: “Solar-Bio Desalination System”
Team members:
Chandra Dwi Prakoso
Dwini Normayulisa Putri
Laras Ragil Kuncoro Putri

FIRST RUNNER UP
Universitas Islam Indonesia 2
Project title: “Current issue on contaminated water in Indonesia”
Team members:
Mochamad Solehudin
Resty Zama Andiena
Arif Latif

SECOND RUNNER UP
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia 1
Project title: “Air Liquifier (AL-TOR)”
Team members:
Stanly Steve Sylvester
Thompson Paulus

CONSOLATION 1
Universitas Airlangga
Project title: “Banana leaves as the main compositiion of graphene for sea water nanofilter”
Team members:
Nadia Pramazicha
Marisabella Simanullang
Azaria Miftahurrahma

CONSOLATION 2
Institut Teknologi Bandung/Universitas Pendidikan Indonesia (ITB/UPI)
Project title: “Determination of the source of groundwater pollution through scientific collaboration”
Team members:
Desri Sofiani
Intan Putri Rahayu
Aditya Pratama

CONSOLATION 3
UCSI University 1
Project title: “Sustainable Fertilizer Delivery Systems and Biosorbents Derived From Agricultural Waste”
Team members:
Alexis Ong Chek Leen
Carine Lim Shu Shien
Desiree Ding Yee

POSTER AWARD

Brawijaya University
Project title: “Banana Eco Filter: Innovative Filter Using Banana Charcoal For Domestic Waste Water”
Team members:
Dwi Lerian Friatnasary
Mahardika Rizki Fauji
Rhezaldian Eka Dharmawan

POSTER AWARD
Universitas Islam Indonesia 1
Project title: “Laundry Waste Recycling Technology For Potable Water”
Team members:
Naila Zahrotul Jannah
Alfi Ihda Amalia
Rosnalia Widyan

FINALISTS

  • UCSI University 4
    Project title: “Floodwater Purification”
    Team members:
    Timothy Tay Kee Hock
    Neoh Yu Xiang
    Ng Choon Khon

 

  • Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
    Project title: “Household Wastewater Reuse”
    Team members:
    Amelio Teo Hui Jin
    Ng Fui Yee

 

  • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia 2
    Project title: “TiO2 Photocatalysis”
    Team members:
    Wan Muhamad Asyraf Bin Wan Zaki
    Muhammad Nor Shahadan Bin Shaari

 

  • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia 3
    Project title: “Distillation of Seawater by using Solar Energy”
    Team members:
    Deric Wong Soon Ang
    Nur Azmina Binti Rahmad

 

  • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia 5
    Project title: “Sustainable Chamber”
    Team members:
    Norazman Bin Shahar
    Farah Hidayah Binti Jamaludin

We also would like to express our sincere gratitude to all mentors for guiding the teams, all judges and all our honorary guests for sacrificing their weekend to join us in this event.
Last but not least, special thanks to UTM staff and student committee members for their time spent to make SEAGIC 2015 a great success!

Well done everyone!!